Royal Horticultural Society of Perthshire

Summer Show Awards

18th & 19th August 2017

Major Awards

Royal Horticultural Society Banksian Medal – Exhibitor with the most points in Classes 1 – 115  ( Cut flowers, Pot Plants, Fruit and Vegetables)

Won By:-  Stan MacFarlane

The Victory Challenge Cup– Awarded to the most outstanding exhibit in Cut Flowers, Pot Plants or Hanging Containers sections – Classes 1 – 70

Won By:- Bruce MacLeod

Corporation of City of Perth Centenary Cup – Most outstanding exhibit in Fruit and Vegetable classes 71-115

Won By:- Stan MacFarlane

The Perth Merchants Challenge Trophy – Most First prizes in show

Won By:-  Stan MacFarlane

Sweet Peas

Glencarse Challenge Bowl– Winner Class 1

Won By:-   Ian Baird

National Sweet Pea Society Medal and Certificate– Best exhibit

Won By:-   Ian Baird

Annuals

AW Brown Silver Challenge Cup– Winner Class 29

Won By:-              Tom Nelson & Keith Brand

Dahlias

The Robb Dahlia Challenge Shield – Winner Class 11

Won By:-             Bruce MacLeod

National Dahlia Society Silver Challenge Medal – Best exhibit in Section

Won By:-             Bruce MacLeod

National Dahlia Society Bronze Challenge Medal – Best exhibit in class 9

Won By:-             Bruce MacLeod

Chrysanthemums

The Stevenson Cup– Best exhibit

Won By:-             Stan MacFarlane

Gladioli

Duke of Atholl Trophy – Best exhibit

Won By:-             Ian Baird

Special National Gladioli Society Award

Won By:-         William Bolton

Herbaceous and Cut Flowers

Major Belshes Medal – Winner class 19

Won By:-         Tom Nelson & Keith Brand

 

Perth Corporation Challenge  Trophy– Winner Class 24

Won By:-             Tom Nelson & Keith Brand

 

Alliance and Leicester Building Society Trophy – Winner Class 38

Won By:-              Bruce MacLeod

Garden Top Vase Award

Won By:-  1st Gillian Sharp        2nd  Pam Canning       3rd William Bolton

Roses

Mrs Heriot Maitland Trophy – Winner Class 42

Won By:-             Alex Dunlop

Plants

The Davidson Trophy -Winner Class 47

Won By:-           Norman Taylor

Hugh C Ker Trophy– Best Pot Plant in Section

Won By:-             Bruce MacLeod

RHS of Perthshire Challenge Cup – Winner Class 51

Won By:-             Bruce MacLeod

The Rosebank Challenge Trophy – Winner Class 63

Won By:-             Bruce MacLeod

Class 58 in memory of Jack McNee

Won By:-         Norma Wright

 

Vegetables

John Donaldson Silver Challenge Cup

Won By:-             Stan MacFarlane

Dunn Medal – Winner Class 82

Won By:-             Alex Cruickshank

National Vegetable Society Medal– Best exhibit in Onion Classes

Won By:-             Stan MacFarlane

Fruit

McGregor Cup– Most outstanding exhibit in Fruit section

Won By:-             Stan MacFarlane

 

Perthshire Citizens Section

The Donachy Trophy – Most points in section

Won By:-          Euna Scott

The JW Lacey Memorial Quaich – Most points in classes 404, 407,408

Won By:-             Ian Mollison

Photography

Scotland Trophy – Most outstanding  entry in section

Won By:-          Frank Sloan

Handicrafts, Bakery and Preserves

Townswomans Guild Challenge Trophy– Most points in Section

Won By:-         Pam Canning

Floral Art

Miss Lesley Trophy– Most points in Open section

Won By:-       Margo Kettles

Pullar Inkstand – Best Exhibit Overall

Won By:-      Sheila Nairn

AJ Day Trophy- Best Exhibit in Novice Class

Won By:-      Claire O’Donnell

Miss M Robertson Trophy– Best Use of Colour

Won By:-     Norma Wright

 

Junior Section

RHS of Perthshire  Trophies

Section A             Poppy Aird

Section B             Kyle Aird

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *